We have 15% of Netflix in Mauritius

20160125-netflix

According to uNoGS (the unofficial Netflix online Global Search), the country with the largest selection of videos, movies and series is, of course, the USA:

RankCountryVideos% VideosMovies% MoviesSeries% Series% Total
1United States of America5,680100%4,566100%1,114100%100.0%
2Martinique4,58681%3,77983%80772%78.6%
3Guadeloupe4,58181%3,77483%80772%78.6%
4French Guiana4,55380%3,74782%80672%78.2%
5Aruba4,22774%3,46176%76669%73.0%
6Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba4,17574%3,41175%76469%72.3%
7Sint Maarten (Dutch part)4,15673%3,39874%75868%71.9%
8Curaçao4,15573%3,39774%75868%71.9%
9Anguilla3,64064%2,95165%68962%63.5%
10Montserrat3,64064%2,95165%68962%63.5%

The next nine regions, which are mostly in Central and South America, also have a very good selection of videos, movies and series. Most probably, they are not the same as the ones in the US but rather more Spanish or French oriented.

Mauritius is ranked 136th:

RankCountryVideos% VideosMovies% MoviesSeries% Series% Total
131Croatia79714%58313%21419%15.3%
132Czech Republic79814%58513%21319%15.3%
133Hungary79814%58513%21319%15.3%
134Romania79614%58213%21419%15.3%
135Estonia79714%58513%21219%15.3%
136Mauritius75713%52311%23421%15.3%
137Azerbaijan79714%58813%20919%15.2%
138Portugal77014%54912%22120%15.1%
139Bhutan77514%56012%21519%15.1%
140Timor-Leste77114%55812%21319%15.0%
141India76914%55812%21119%14.9%

In Mauritius, we currently have access to 757 videos (13% of what is available in the USA), 523 movies (11% of what an American can watch) and 234 series (21% of what is viewable in the US). On average, Mauritians have 15% of Netflix.

The reason, of course, is that a number of copyright holders (those who own rights to the videos, movies and series) do not want these to be viewed in Mauritius. It’s a legal issue instead of a technical one.

Is Netflix worth it in Mauritius?

For HD content, Netflix costs $9.99 per month which is approximately Rs 360 per month. That’s not very expensive. But we only have 15% of Netflix compared to an American. Let’s say, for the sake of argument, that Netflix decides to make all its content available in Mauritius but with a proportionally increased price. In that case, Netflix would hypothetically cost us Rs 2,400 which is bloody expensive.

So… is Netflix worth it? It’s up to you to decide. Personally, I have not yet made up my mind.

What about you?

Comments

  1. In the meantime, enjoy the 1 month free service while you make up your mind… :-)

  2. The price will not increase proportionately. In fact Netflix more or less costs the same worldwide.

  3. it depends how many of the 757 actually interest you. if there’s more than enough to keep you busy, then I think it’s worth it. But if it isn’t, you could still use a proxy located in the US :)

  4. Tips for free:
    You can purchase a VPN program (virtual private network), that can be found free but a good one will cost you around (Rs 1,000 per year), and change your IP address to a U.S. one and then you will have access to all the U.S. content for the same Netflix monthly free.

  5. Interesting information. I have subscribed to Netflix and enjoying one month free viewing very good TV series which we will probably never see on MBC. I find the normal subscription reasonable and you can always opt-out at any-time. I probably would review my subscription if prices were to significantly rise. At this time it is giving me an enjoyable streaming experience. I wish that Netlfix could offer French language films/series too but this is probably a complicated rights/legal subject.

  6. Thanks for your input.

    (1) I’m enjoying my free month but not that much to be frank (as we’re not watching TV too much lately)

    (2) I am aware that it’s better to have 757 good movies than thousand of substandard ones but I wonder if it’s possible to do some kind of statistical analysis from data publicly available on the Netflix website and, say, IMDB.

    (3) I am also aware (of course) of proxies and VPNs but, because I am using a Huawei HG8245T and a Chromecast, these don’t work. I’ll have to change my HG8245T to something else (running DD-WRT possibly) to make the Chromecast work with a proxy or a VPN.

  7. Hi Avinash,

    Whatever router you use you can make it work. You just need a router with an ethernet wan port. I’m using a Dlink DIR-655

    I route all requests to Google’s DNS to some bogus local lan IP, connect the wan side to my ISP’s router and have the Dlink serve the house. Chromecast doesn’t know any better and streams everything pronto.

  8. Thanks for the tip.

    If I understand correctly, (1) on your DIR-655 all requests to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 are sent to some bogus address and (2) the DNS servers for the proxy and/or VPN are set on the DIR-655?

    I’ll just have to get another router :-)

  9. Exactly. You can do that on a r-pi too if you want or some linux box lying around. In fact it’ll work faster in the long run because they will deny access instead of waiting for time-out on Google’s DNS servers. I just had the dlink router lying around so didn’t bother :)

Trackbacks

  1. […] Links to additional information:  Tips on settings for streaming  How does Netflix work  Another Mauritian blogger's experience on the subject  Netflix for Mauritius We have 15% of Netflix in Mauritius – Noulakaz […]

Speak Your Mind

*